Welcome To

The International Management Institute Kolkata

International Management Institute Kolkata is one of the three Chapters of IMI, India's first corporate-sponsored Business School. IMI kolkata is founded by the RP - Sanjiv Goenka Group with a sense of clarity and purpose, which has been translated to a clear objective that is to promote IMI Kolkata as an institute which provides significant opportunities to learn, grow and most importantly, develop and hone multiple skills across various disciplines of management.

Rankings

RANKED 59, NIRF 2022
MINISTRY OF HRD, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

OUTLOOK ICARE: BUSINESS SCHOOL RANKING 2022

GLOBAL IMPACT RANKING

BUSINESS WORLD RANKING

Why IMI Kolkata?

Selection Process

Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)

Two-year, Full-time Programme
Batch 2023 - 25

IMI Kolkata offers a two-year, full-time Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM), which is designed to prepare students for careers in corporate across all functional areas. The programme inculcates a strong sense of business fundamentals along with ethical values. This develops versatile managers who are capable of handling responsibilities in different business domains. The emphasis is on developing a holistic manager with a vision to take on the challenges of the future in a socially sensitive manner.

Elective Courses
  • Economics, Strategy & Business
  • Marketing
  • OB & HR (Organizational Behaviour & Human Resource Management)
  • Finance
  • Information Systems & Operations Management

PGDM Admission Details 2023-25

Educational Qualification:

Minimum 50% marks in Class X, XII and Graduation

To be eligible for admission to the PGDM (s), the participants must possess a bachelor’s equivalent degree, with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks or equivalent in any discipline, from a recognized university in India or abroad (recognized by the UGC / Association of Indian Universities). The Bachelor’s degree or an equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years education after the completion of higher secondary schooling under the 10+2 system or equivalent.

Candidates appearing in the final year of their Bachelor’s degree or equivalent are also eligible, provided they furnish the proof of having met the minimum eligibility criteria by September 30, 2023, failing which the candidates may be asked to withdraw from the programme.

Categories of Applicants

Self-Sponsored Candidates

Bulk of the applicants to IMI Kolkata are self-sponsored candidates. They are either fresh graduates or have worked for a few years and join IMI Kolkata after quitting their jobs. The Institute's Placement Cell provides them placement assistance on a best-effort basis.

Company Sponsored Candidates

IMI Kolkata accepts applications from company-sponsored candidates. These candidates will also be assessed as per the selection process followed at IMI Kolkata.

Candidates being sponsored by their respective companies must submit a letter from the sponsoring organization, to this effect and undertake to pay all fees and dues from time to time, during the complete duration of the programme. This letter/undertaking will be required to be submitted at the Personal Interview stage.

Candidates who are sponsored by their organization will not be eligible for receiving any placement assistance from the Institute’s Placement Cell. Applying Online

Applicants should complete the online application form and submit it along with non-refundable application fee and other required documents.

Application Fee: INR 1,000

Personal Interview

During the Personal Interview process he/she will be evaluated on the following parameters:

  • Communication and Interpersonal Skills
  • Cognitive and Problem Solving Skills
  • General Awareness
  • Domain Knowledge
  • Future potential for employability

Selection Process

Candidates who apply online for the admission into PGDM will be shortlisted on the basis of information provided in the application form:

  • CAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT score
  • Academic Record

Only shortlisted candidates will be called for the final stage of the selection process - Individual Assessment Process (Essay Writing and Personal Interview etc.). Individual Assessment Process will be held in February/March 2023 (tentative).

Past academic records, performance in the individual assessment process along with other qualitative parameters, like quality of work experience and extra-curricular activities constitute the core components of the selection process.

The IMI Kolkata Admissions Committee reserves the right to modify these components while communicating these to the applicants at the Individual Assessment stage. The overall objective will be to identify and assess the candidate’s potential for a managerial career.

Applicants should note that mere fulfillment of minimum eligibility criteria may not ensure consideration for shortlisting by IMI Kolkata. IMI Kolkata will not entertain any correspondence on this subject and decisions of the IMI Kolkata Admissions Committee will be final in all matters.

Admission Offer

The Final selection of the candidate is based on Entrance Exam Score + academic profile + WAT Score + PI Score

Admission Offer will be based on a composite score arrived after the assessment has been made during the various stages of the selection process, defined above. The result will be emailed to the shortlisted candidates and will be notified on the IMI Kolkata Website. Applicants are advised to provide their complete postal address and active email ID which should be valid up to 30th June 2023 for receiving important communications. Successful candidates, who have been offered admission, will be required to pay the 1st instalment of fee within two weeks of the date of offer, failing which the offer shall stand lapsed and admission will be offered to the next candidate on the waiting list, without any further intimation.

ParametersWeightage
Entrance Score percentile
(CAT/XAT/GMAT/CMAT)
35%
Academic score15%
Work experience (duration & quality)5%
Personal Assessment (Personal Interview + WAT)30%
Academic Engineers5%
Regional diversity5%
Overall Profile (Overall placeability)5%
Total100%
Fees Structure for PGDM (2023 - 25)
Particulars1st Year (In Rs.)2nd Year (In Rs.)Total Fees (In Rs.)
Tuition Fee490,000490,000980,000
Reading Material49,00049,00098,000
Library Fee34,70034,70069,400
Computer Fee16,50016,50033,000
Life Membership of Alumni Association5,0005,00010,000
Boarding Charges* (Twin sharing Non-AC)50,00050,000100,000
Lodging Charges60,00060,000120,000
Student Welfare (includes medical cover/Insurance)12,30012,30024,600
Security Deposit15,000-15,000
Total732,500717,5001,450,000
Total Course Fee (1 st Year + 2 nd Year) including Boarding & Lodging: Rs. 14,50,000
Schedule of Payments:
InstallmentAmount (Rs.)Payable
Installment - I255,000At the time of admission
Installment - II237,500by October 15, 2023
Installment - III240,000by January 15, 2024
Installment - IV249,167by June 30, 2024
Installment - V234,167by October 15, 2024
Installment - VI234,166by January 15, 2025
*Room upgradationRoom charges
1st year (in Rs.)
Room charges
2nd year (in Rs.)
Total Charges for
2 years (In Rs.)
Executive room (Single occupancy)175,000.00175,000.00350,000.00
Twin sharing (AC)100,000.00100,000.00200,000.00
Twin sharing (AC) in Academic Block80,000.0080,000.00160,000.00
Single AC146,000.00146,000.00292,000.00
Single room non-AC110,000.00110,000.00220,000.00

24/1/1, Alipore Road, Kolkata- 700027
Mr. Avik Banerjee / Mr. Anjani Kumar
9073056884/ 9674713350
sbi.00004@sbi.co.in

Circle office, 21 Camac Street, Kolkata- 700016
Mr. Avishek Das, Mr. Rajiv Kumar Jena
8334997012/ 8334993971
mkcokol@canarabank.com

ASC- Kolkata, 1, Shakespear Sarani, Fourth Floor, A.C. Market, Kolkata- 700071
Mr. Sumit Saha
8017750405 | sumit1.Saha@axisbank.com

6A,Shakespeare Sarani, 1st floor Bharatiya Bhasha Parishad Building. Kolkata -700017
Mr. Sunil Singh
9874494069 / 6291694374
sunilsingh@hdfccredila.com

Gillander House, 8, N S Road, block- A, 1st Floor, Kolkata- 700001
Mr. Ankush Shaw
7010477021
ankush.shaw@hdfcbank.com

Specialized Mortgage Store, 1/1 Camac Street, (1st Floor), Kolkata- 700016
Mr. Sandeep Laha
8820456900
elsc.kolkata@bankofbaroda.co.in

IMI Kolkata offers scholarships up to 100% to the selected students based on academic performance and financial considerations.

IMI Kolkata is a part of the Study in India programme, under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

IMI Kolkata offers admissions for FN/PIO/OCI candidates only in PGDM programme. These candidates will also be assessed as per the selection process followed at IMI Kolkata. Candidates with Foreign Nationality are required to hold valid foreign passports and will not be eligible for receiving any placement assistance from the Institute’s placement cell.

Citizen Definition

An international applicant is one who is not an Indian citizen.

Person of Indian Origin (PIO)

Shall mean the persons who are citizens of other countries (except Pakistan and Bangladesh) who at any time held an Indian passport, or who or either of his/her parents or any of his/her grandparents was a citizen of India by virtue of the provisions of the Constitution of India or Sec2(b) of Citizenship Act 1955.

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)

The Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) is an immigration status permitting a foreign citizen of Indian origin to live and work in the Republic of India indefinitely

Foreign Nationals

Shall mean the citizens of all countries other than India, who are not of Indian origin as defined under PIO.

Minimum Eligibility

Minimum 50% marks in Class X, XII and Graduation (final year student may also apply)

Candidates require a valid score of GMAT/English Proficiency Test/IMI Kolkata's Aptitude Test. Score sheets are to be submitted to the Admission Office for verification at the time of personal interview.

Students will be informed on the shortlist decision through email / SMS on their registered email id and phone number.

Written Ability Test (WAT)

IMI Kolkata conducts WAT to evaluate written capabilities of prospective students. WAT aims to evaluate Articulation and Technical abilities (grammar and spellings) of the applicant.

Personal Interview

During the Personal Interview process he/she will be evaluated on the following parameters:

  • Communication and Interpersonal Skills
  • Cognitive and Problem Solving Skills
  • General Awareness
  • Domain Knowledge
  • Future potential for employability

PLACEMENT STATISTICS

Top Recruiters

And Many More..

BATCH STATISTICS

SUMMER INTERNSHIP

HIGHEST STIPEND

INR 1,20,000

AVERAGE STIPEND

INR 35,000

Batch Profile PGDM 2022-24

Summer Internship Companies

And Many More..

STELLAR FACULTY

98%

Percentage of faculty with Ph.D

36%

Percentage with five or more years of industry experience

71%

Percentage with 10 or more years of teaching experience

Alumni Speaks